Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 43/3 | 2006 | 129-156
The Waxwings (Bombycilla garrulus) during the 2004-2005 invasion. Analysis of Belgian and Luxemburg data. Notes on behavior in Belgium and Europe.
Fouarge, J. & Vandevondele Ph.
As in many western European countries, in 2004-5, Belgium enjoyed a major invasion of Waxwings, the largest in its recorded history. Extremely large numbers, estimated to be more than 20,000, were observed during the return movement through Europe, in February, March, and April, although the numbers for the preceding three months were much smaller. Another novelty was that almost the entire country was visited, with only rare exceptions. The most frequent observations were of individual birds or of small groups, especially at the beginning. However, in the main period, the last three months, the mean number per group was 25-21 individuals, with the largest group being 400. The length of each visit was generally very short, often only one day. Longer visits allowed some interesting observations to be made: frequent variation in the number of birds present at a site, an excellent ability to find feeding locations, a tendency to chase insects as soon as the weather allowed it, vehicle traffic and house windows as the principal case of death,... Finally, several behaviour patterns connected to the preliminary phases of reproduction were described, both for first year birds and for adults, one of them for the first time.
Articles on the same species
Jaseur boréal Consultez la fiche de l'espèce
Post-breeding migration and observations of Summer - Autumn 2012 ()
Centrale Ornithologique Aves - Groupe de travail « Chroniques » - Aves, 50/3 | 2013
The “opportunistic” observation database of Aves: 50 years of field recording ()
Jean-Yves Paquet, Thierry Kinet, Marc De Sloover, Antoine Derouaux & Jean-Paul Jacob - Aves, 50/1 | 2013
The influx of Nordic Long-Tailed Tits Aegithalos caudatus caudatus in Wallonia and Brussels during the winter 2010-2011 ()
Alain De Broyer - Aves, 49/4 | 2012
Curious feeding behaviour of a
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus: real difficulty or
Fouarge, J. - Aves, 48/1 | 2011
Behavioral adaptation and progress of the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis in Middle Belgium ()
Fasol, M. - Aves, 48/1 | 2011
- Consultez la liste de tout les articles sur : Jaseur boréal
Articles published in the same bulletin
Results of the winter censuses of waterbirds in Wallonia and Brussels area (Belgium) in 2005-2006.
Jacob, J.-P., Loly, P., Derouaux, A. & Paquet, J.-Y.
Observations from September to November 2005
Centrale Ornithologique Aves, Groupe de travail "Chroniques"
The postnuptial ringing season at Les Awirs in 2005.
Fraipont, R., Vandewer, A. & Burnel, A.
Duet between a Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor) and a Jay (Garrulus glandarius)?
Bronne, L. & Bouhon, C.
Report of the Rarities Committee. Year 2004, second part : Species subject to national homologation.
Raty, L. et la Commission d’Homologation