Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 45/1 | 2008 | 3-14
Is the Wood Warbler an indicator species for the quality of Ardennes deciduous forest ?
Delahaye, L., & Vandevyvre, X.
The aim of this paper is to identify factors in the habitat influencing the regional distribution of the Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix) in the Ardennes and to define, for these factors, thresholds below which the presence of this species declines significantly in oak and beech forests. In this light, the presence or absence of the Wood Warbler was studied in Ardennes forests: 188 singing birs were found, of which 155 were considered to be defending territories. The habitat of the birds was determined with precision using 255 1ha study sites. Habitat selection by the Wood Warbler does not depend on the composition but rather on the structure and type of forest. The birds look for woods where the cover is high (>80 %) and where the shrub layer is sufficiently developed to offer perches without being so thick as to make movement under the canopy too difficult. This warbler, thus, lives in beech forests where bushes or natural regeneration are present. On the other hand, it is present in oak forests, or even birch forests, where the shrub layer is not too developed. This species is a good indicator of the vertical structure of Ardennes deciduous forests.
Articles on the same species
Articles published in the same bulletin
Ecoethology of Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) wintering in the oasis of Oued Righ valley (algerian sahara)
Houhamdi, M., Bensaci, T., Nouidjem, Y., Bouezgag, A., Saheb, M. & Samraoui, B.
Recent ornithological publications
Report of the Rarities Committee. Year 2005, second part : Species subject to national homologation.
Raty, L. et la Commission d’Homologation
Observations from March to May 2007
Centrale Ornithologique Aves, Groupe de travail "Chroniques"
Capture of a Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) chick by a Heron (Ardea cinerea).
Arrival of White-winged Terns (Chlidonias leucopterus) in the Walloon Region in May 2007.
Mariage, T. & Jacob, J.-P.
Reproduction status of Siskins (Carduelis spinus) in Spanish mountains after a strong winter invasion
Förschler, M.I. & del Val, E.