Aves, p�le ornithologique de Natagora

Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !

Recherche

Retour à la liste des articles

Aves, 48/4 | 2011 | 235-247

  Observations from December 2010 to February 2011
Centrale Ornithologique Aves - Groupe de travail « Chroniques »

Article is available in pdf Download the French article in pdf (916 Kb)

Article summary

This winter was characterized by a long cold period with substantial snow cover during December. Many birds abandoned woods, fields, and the frozen open water surfaces. Numerous passages of birds escaping winter conditions were recorded (for example Common Buzzard Buteo buteo), together withstriking influxes of Rough-legged Buzzards Buteo lagopus and of Northern sub-species Long-tailed tits Aegithalos caudatus. The wintry conditions increased the presence of birds at bird feeders, including species which normally rarely visit them (Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus, Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina, Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella…).In the countryside too, unharvested cereal areas (agro-environmental measures for wildlife) attracted large numbers of seed eaters, notably Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella (up to 1000 on a single site). A return to normal winter conditions occurred in early January. Globally there were no significant arrivalsof water birds normally overwintering in more northern regions.

Articles on the same species

Aigrette garzette (Egretta garzetta), Alouette des champs (Alauda arvensis), Alouette lulu (Lullula arborea), Bec-croisé des sapins (Loxia curvirostra), Bécasseau variable (Calidris alpina), Bécassine des marais (Gallinago gallinago), Bécassine sourde (Lymnocryptes minimus), Bergeronnette grise (Motacilla alba), Bernache cravant (Branta bernicla), Bernache du Canada (Branta canadensis), Bernache nonnette (Branta leucopsis), Bouvreuil pivoine (Pyrrhula pyrrhula), Bruant des roseaux (Emberiza schoeniclus), Bruant jaune (Emberiza citrinella), Bruant lapon (Calcarius lapponicus), Busard des roseaux (Circus aeruginosus), Busard Saint-Martin (Circus cyaneus), Buse pattue (Buteo lagopus), Buse variable (Buteo buteo), Butor étoilé (Botaurus stellaris), Canard carolin (Aix sponsa), Canard chipeau (Anas strepera), Canard colvert (Anas platyrhynchos), Canard mandarin (Aix galericulata), Canard pilet (Anas acuta), Canard siffleur (Anas penelope), Canard souchet (Anas clypeata), Chardonneret élégant (Carduelis carduelis), Chevalier arlequin (Tringa erythropus), Chevalier cul-blanc (Tringa ochropus), Chevalier guignette (Actitis hypoleucos), Chevêche d'Athéna (Athene noctua), Choucas des tours (Corvus monedula), Cigogne blanche (Ciconia ciconia), Cigogne noire (Ciconia nigra), Combattant varié (Philomachus pugnax), Conure veuve (Myiopsitta monachus), Corbeau freux (Corvus frugilegus), Courlis cendré (Numenius arquata), Cygne chanteur (Cygnus cygnus), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus), Cygne tuberculé (Cygnus olor), Effraie des clochers (Tyto alba), Étourneau sansonnet (Sturnus vulgaris), Faucon crécerelle (Falco tinnunculus), Faucon émerillon (Falco columbarius), Faucon pèlerin (Falco peregrinus), Fauvette à tête noire (Sylvia atricapilla), Foulque macroule (Fulica atra), Fuligule à bec cerclé (Aythya collaris), Fuligule milouin (Aythya ferina), Fuligule milouinan (Aythya marila), Fuligule morillon (Aythya fuligula), Fuligule nyroca (Aythya nyroca), Gallinule poule-d'eau (Gallinula chloropus), Garrot à oeil d'or (Bucephala clangula), Geai des chênes (Garrulus glandarius), Goéland argenté (Larus argentatus), Goéland brun (Larus fuscus), Goéland cendré (Larus canus), Goéland leucophée (Larus michahellis), Goéland marin (Larus marinus), Goéland pontique (Larus cachinnans), Grand Corbeau (Corvus corax), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grand Gravelot (Charadrius hiaticula), Grande Aigrette (Casmerodius albus), Grèbe à cou noir (Podiceps nigricollis), Grèbe castagneux (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Grèbe esclavon (Podiceps auritus), Grèbe huppé (Podiceps cristatus), Grèbe jougris (Podiceps grisegena), Grive draine (Turdus viscivorus), Grive litorne (Turdus pilaris), Grive mauvis (Turdus iliacus), Grive musicienne (Turdus philomelos), Gros-bec casse-noyaux (Coccothraustes coccothraustes), Grue cendrée (Grus grus), Harelde boréale (Clangula hyemalis), Harle bièvre (Mergus merganser), Harle huppé (Mergus serrator), Harle piette (Mergus albellus), Héron cendré (Ardea cinerea), Héron garde-boeufs (Bubulcus ibis), Hibou des marais (Asio flammeus), Hibou moyen-duc (Asio otus), Huîtrier pie (Haematopus ostralegus), Jaseur boréal (Bombycilla garrulus), Linotte mélodieuse (Carduelis cannabina), Macreuse noire (Melanitta nigra), Merle noir (Turdus merula), Mésange à longue queue (Aegithalos caudatus), Mésange à tête blanche (Aegithalos caudatus caudatus), Mésange bleue (Cyanistes caeruleus), Milan royal (Milvus milvus), Moineau domestique (Passer domesticus), Moineau friquet (Passer montanus), Mouette mélanocéphale (Larus melanocephalus), Nette rousse (Netta rufina), Oie à tête barrée (Anser indicus), Oie cendrée (Anser anser), Oie des moissons (Anser fabalis), Oie rieuse (Anser albifrons), Ouette d'Égypte (Alopochen aegyptiacus), Panure à moustaches (Panurus biarmicus), Perruche à collier (Psittacula krameri), Perruche alexandre (Psittacula eupatria), Pic cendré (Picus canus), Pie-grièche grise (Lanius excubitor), Pigeon colombin (Columba oenas), Pigeon ramier (Columba palumbus), Pinson des arbres (Fringilla coelebs), Pinson du Nord (Fringilla montifringilla), Pipit farlouse (Anthus pratensis), Pipit spioncelle (Anthus spinoletta), Plongeon imbrin (Gavia immer), Pluvier doré (Pluvialis apricaria), Pouillot véloce (Phylloscopus collybita), Râle d'eau (Rallus aquaticus), Rémiz penduline (Remiz pendulinus), Rougequeue noir (Phoenicurus ochruros), Sarcelle d'hiver (Anas crecca), Serin cini (Serinus serinus), Sizerin flammé (Carduelis flammea), Tadorne casarca (Tadorna ferruginea), Tadorne de Belon (Tadorna tadorna), Tarier pâtre (Saxicola torquatus), Tarin des aulnes (Carduelis spinus), Tétras lyre (Tetrao tetrix), Troglodyte mignon (Troglodytes troglodytes), Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus), Verdier d'Europe (Carduelis chloris)