Aves, p�le ornithologique de Natagora

Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !

Recherche

Retour à la liste des articles

Aves, 50/4 | 2013 | 195-220

  Fifty years of wintering waterbird census in Wallonia and Brussels (Belgium)
Jean-Paul Jacob, Jean-Yves Paquet, Koen Devos & Thierry Onkelinx

Article is available in pdf Download the French article in pdf (2.31 MB)

Article summary

Waterbirds are censused every winter for 50 years in Wallonia and Brussels (Southern Belgium). This waterbird count is the oldest bird monitoring program in Belgium. In earlier time, it was limited to the mid-January count, but more recently, it evolved to a monthly count at least on the major waterbird sites (from November to February) and it was complemented by night roost counts for cormorants and gulls. These counts have witnessed considerable changes in waterbird wintering populations, most of the time in the direction of a large increase of the population. Great Crested Grebe, Great Cormorant, Gadwall, Tufted Duck…, all rare species back in the Sixties, are now common and present on many wintering sites. However, more recently, the population trends of most species has been fluctuant or even negative, especially in the last decade.

Contact

  • Jean-Paul Jacob & Jean-Yves Paquet
    Département Études Aves – Natagora
    Rue Nanon 98
    5000 Namur
    jp-jacob@aves.be
    jean-yves.paquet(at)aves.be

    Koen Devos & Thierry Onkelinx
    Instituut voor Natuur en Bos Onderzoek (INBO)
    Rue de la Clinique 25
    1070 Bruxelles
    koen.devos(at)inbo.be

Articles on the same species

Aigrette garzette (Egretta garzetta), Bécasse des bois (Scolopax rusticola), Bécasseau variable (Calidris alpina), Bécassine des marais (Gallinago gallinago), Bécassine sourde (Lymnocryptes minimus), Bernache de Magellan (Chloephaga picta), Bernache du Canada (Branta canadensis), Bernache nonnette (Branta leucopsis), Butor étoilé (Botaurus stellaris), Canard carolin (Aix sponsa), Canard chipeau (Anas strepera), Canard colvert (Anas platyrhynchos), Canard mandarin (Aix galericulata), Canard pilet (Anas acuta), Canard siffleur (Anas penelope), Canard souchet (Anas clypeata), Chevalier cul-blanc (Tringa ochropus), Chevalier guignette (Actitis hypoleucos), Combattant varié (Philomachus pugnax), Courlis cendré (Numenius arquata), Cygne chanteur (Cygnus cygnus), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus bewickii), Cygne noir (Cygnus atratus), Cygne tuberculé (Cygnus olor), Eider à duvet (Somateria mollissima), Érismature rousse (Oxyura jamaicensis), Foulque macroule (Fulica atra), Fuligule milouin (Aythya ferina), Fuligule milouinan (Aythya marila), Fuligule morillon (Aythya fuligula), Fuligule nyroca (Aythya nyroca), Gallinule poule-d'eau (Gallinula chloropus), Garrot à oeil d'or (Bucephala clangula), Goéland à ailes blanches (Larus glaucoides), Goéland argenté (Larus argentatus), Goéland bourgmestre (Larus hyperboreus), Goéland brun (Larus fuscus), Goéland cendré (Larus canus), Goéland leucophée (Larus michahellis), Goéland marin (Larus marinus), Goéland pontique (Larus cachinnans), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grande Aigrette (Casmerodius albus), Grèbe à cou noir (Podiceps nigricollis), Grèbe castagneux (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Grèbe esclavon (Podiceps auritus), Grèbe huppé (Podiceps cristatus), Grèbe jougris (Podiceps grisegena), Harelde boréale (Clangula hyemalis), Harle bièvre (Mergus merganser), Harle couronné (Mergus cucullatus), Harle huppé (Mergus serrator), Harle piette (Mergus albellus), Héron cendré (Ardea cinerea), Héron garde-boeufs (Bubulcus ibis), Huîtrier pie (Haematopus ostralegus), Macreuse brune (Melanitta fusca), Macreuse noire (Melanitta nigra), Mouette mélanocéphale (Larus melanocephalus), Mouette pygmée (Hydrocoloeus minutus), Mouette rieuse (Chroicocephalus ridibundus), Mouette tridactyle (Rissa tridactyla), Nette rousse (Netta rufina), Oie à tête barrée (Anser indicus), Oie cendrée (Anser anser), Oie cygnoïde (Anser cygnoides), Oie de la toundra (Anser fabalis rossicus), Oie des moissons (Anser fabalis), Oie rieuse (Anser albifrons), Ouette d'Égypte (Alopochen aegyptiacus), Plongeon arctique (Gavia arctica), Plongeon catmarin (Gavia stellata), Plongeon imbrin (Gavia immer), Plongeon indéterminé (Gavia sp.), Pluvier doré (Pluvialis apricaria), Râle d'eau (Rallus aquaticus), Sarcelle d'hiver (Anas crecca), Tadorne casarca (Tadorna ferruginea), Tadorne de Belon (Tadorna tadorna), Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus)

Articles published in the same bulletin