Aves, p�le ornithologique de Natagora

Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !

Recherche

Retour à la liste des articles

Aves, 50/4 | 2013 | 241-256

  Birds during the 2012-2013 winter
Centrale Ornithologique Aves Groupe de travail « Chroniques »

Article is available in pdf Download the French article in pdf (2.60 MB)

Article summary

During the winter the numbers of Gadwall Anas strepera were an all-time record, but the numbers of many other water birds was low including, alter alia: Among others, Mute Swan Cygnus olor, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos, Common Pochard Aythya ferina, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula, Smew Mergellus albellus, Goosander Mergus merganser, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus, Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea, Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus. After years of increase, there was for the first time a decline in the numbers of Canada Goose Branta canadensis and of Great Egret Casmerodius albus. January brought a marked decrease in the numbers of cold-sensitive winter visitors (for example Shoveler Anas clypeata, Northern Lapwing Vanellus Vanellus, European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria, Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus, Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita). There were very few sightings of northern visitors (Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus, Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena, White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla, Great Northern Diver Gavia immer, Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis). Among the species to arrive in autumn in substantial numbers, only Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus and Great Tit Parus major were significantly more frequent than usual. There were unusually large numbers of Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes and Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis. The small influx of Waxwings Bombycilla garrulus continued until January. By comparison with recent winters, there were fewer Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos, Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros, Common Stonechat Saxicola torquatus, Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris, Linnet Carduelis cannabina Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella and Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis, Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti, Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor and small-mammal raptors (Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus, Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus, Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus) were also less common.

Articles on the same species

Aigrette garzette (Egretta garzetta), Alouette des champs (Alauda arvensis), Alouette lulu (Lullula arborea), Bec-croisé des sapins (Loxia curvirostra), Bécasseau variable (Calidris alpina), Bécassine des marais (Gallinago gallinago), Bécassine sourde (Lymnocryptes minimus), Bergeronnette de Yarrell (Motacilla alba yarrellii), Bergeronnette grise (Motacilla alba), Bernache du Canada (Branta canadensis), Bernache nonnette (Branta leucopsis), Bouscarle de Cetti (Cettia cetti), Bruant des neiges (Plectrophenax nivalis), Bruant des roseaux (Emberiza schoeniclus), Bruant jaune (Emberiza citrinella), Bruant proyer (Emberiza calandra), Busard des roseaux (Circus aeruginosus), Busard Saint-Martin (Circus cyaneus), Buse pattue (Buteo lagopus), Buse variable (Buteo buteo), Butor étoilé (Botaurus stellaris), Canard carolin (Aix sponsa), Canard chipeau (Anas strepera), Canard colvert (Anas platyrhynchos), Canard mandarin (Aix galericulata), Canard pilet (Anas acuta), Canard siffleur (Anas penelope), Canard souchet (Anas clypeata), Chardonneret élégant (Carduelis carduelis), Chevalier cul-blanc (Tringa ochropus), Chevalier guignette (Actitis hypoleucos), Cigogne blanche (Ciconia ciconia), Conure veuve (Myiopsitta monachus), Courlis cendré (Numenius arquata), Cygne chanteur (Cygnus cygnus), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus bewickii), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus), Cygne tuberculé (Cygnus olor), Eider à duvet (Somateria mollissima), Étourneau sansonnet (Sturnus vulgaris), Faucon crécerelle (Falco tinnunculus), Faucon émerillon (Falco columbarius), Fauvette à tête noire (Sylvia atricapilla), Foulque macroule (Fulica atra), Fuligule à bec cerclé (Aythya collaris), Fuligule milouin (Aythya ferina), Fuligule milouinan (Aythya marila), Fuligule morillon (Aythya fuligula), Fuligule nyroca (Aythya nyroca), Gallinule poule-d'eau (Gallinula chloropus), Garrot à oeil d'or (Bucephala clangula), Geai des chênes (Garrulus glandarius), Goéland argenté (Larus argentatus), Goéland brun (Larus fuscus), Goéland cendré (Larus canus), Goéland leucophée (Larus michahellis), Goéland marin (Larus marinus), Goéland pontique (Larus cachinnans), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grande Aigrette (Casmerodius albus), Grèbe à cou noir (Podiceps nigricollis), Grèbe castagneux (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Grèbe esclavon (Podiceps auritus), Grèbe huppé (Podiceps cristatus), Grèbe jougris (Podiceps grisegena), Grimpereau des bois (Certhia familiaris), Grive draine (Turdus viscivorus), Grive litorne (Turdus pilaris), Grive mauvis (Turdus iliacus), Grive musicienne (Turdus philomelos), Gros-bec casse-noyaux (Coccothraustes coccothraustes), Grue cendrée (Grus grus), Harle bièvre (Mergus merganser), Harle huppé (Mergus serrator), Harle piette (Mergus albellus), Héron cendré (Ardea cinerea), Hibou des marais (Asio flammeus), Hibou moyen-duc (Asio otus), Jaseur boréal (Bombycilla garrulus), Linotte mélodieuse (Carduelis cannabina), Macreuse brune (Melanitta fusca), Macreuse noire (Melanitta nigra), Martin-pêcheur d'Europe (Alcedo atthis), Merle noir (Turdus merula), Mésange à longue queue (Aegithalos caudatus), Mésange bleue (Cyanistes caeruleus), Mésange charbonnière (Parus major), Milan royal (Milvus milvus), Moineau friquet (Passer montanus), Mouette mélanocéphale (Larus melanocephalus), Mouette pygmée (Hydrocoloeus minutus), Mouette rieuse (Chroicocephalus ridibundus), Nette rousse (Netta rufina), Oie à tête barrée (Anser indicus), Oie cendrée (Anser anser), Oie des moissons (Anser fabalis), Oie rieuse (Anser albifrons), Perruche à collier (Psittacula krameri), Perruche alexandre (Psittacula eupatria), Pie-grièche grise (Lanius excubitor), Pigeon colombin (Columba oenas), Pigeon ramier (Columba palumbus), Pinson des arbres (Fringilla coelebs), Pinson du Nord (Fringilla montifringilla), Pipit farlouse (Anthus pratensis), Pipit spioncelle (Anthus spinoletta), Plongeon arctique (Gavia arctica), Plongeon catmarin (Gavia stellata), Plongeon imbrin (Gavia immer), Pluvier doré (Pluvialis apricaria), Pouillot véloce (Phylloscopus collybita), Pygargue à queue blanche (Haliaeetus albicilla), Râle d'eau (Rallus aquaticus), Rémiz penduline (Remiz pendulinus), Roitelet triple-bandeau (Regulus ignicapilla), Rougegorge familier (Erithacus rubecula), Rougequeue noir (Phoenicurus ochruros), Sarcelle d'hiver (Anas crecca), Serin cini (Serinus serinus), Sizerin flammé (Carduelis flammea), Tadorne casarca (Tadorna ferruginea), Tadorne de Belon (Tadorna tadorna), Tarier pâtre (Saxicola torquatus), Tarin des aulnes (Carduelis spinus), Tétras lyre (Tetrao tetrix), Troglodyte mignon (Troglodytes troglodytes), Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus), Verdier d'Europe (Carduelis chloris)

Articles published in the same bulletin