Aves, p�le ornithologique de Natagora

Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !

Recherche

Retour à la liste des articles

Aves, 53/1 | 2016 | 1-17

  Results of the winter waterbirds censuses in Wallonia and Brussels area (Belgium) in 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-2015
Jean-Paul Jacob, Marie-Charlotte Alvarez et les responsables régionaux

Article is available in pdf Download the French article in pdf (2.95 MB)

Article summary

This article summarizes the results of three winters’ counts of water birds. The results generally confirm the long term trends previously described in the overview of 50 winters’ counts (Jacob et al., 2013). There was a continuing decline in the numbers of the main fish-eaters (Common Merganser Mergus merganser, Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea). The different trends in numbers of ducks, geese and swans also continued. In the Anatidae, for the first time, counts of Tufted Ducks Aythya fuligula exceeded those of Common Pochards Aythya ferina.

Contact

  • Jean-Paul Jacob & Marie-Charlotte Alvarez
    Aves, Pôle ornithologique de Natagora
    Rue Nanon 98 – 5000 Namur
    coa(at)aves.be

Articles on the same species

Aigrette garzette (Egretta garzetta), Bécasse des bois (Scolopax rusticola), Bécasseau variable (Calidris alpina), Bécassine des marais (Gallinago gallinago), Bécassine sourde (Lymnocryptes minimus), Bernache du Canada (Branta canadensis), Bernache nonnette (Branta leucopsis), Bihoreau gris (Nycticorax nycticorax), Butor étoilé (Botaurus stellaris), Canard chipeau (Anas strepera), Canard colvert (Anas platyrhynchos), Canard mandarin (Aix galericulata), Canard pilet (Anas acuta), Canard siffleur (Anas penelope), Chevalier cul-blanc (Tringa ochropus), Chevalier gambette (Tringa totanus), Chevalier guignette (Actitis hypoleucos), Courlis cendré (Numenius arquata), Cygne chanteur (Cygnus cygnus), Cygne tuberculé (Cygnus olor), Eider à duvet (Somateria mollissima), Érismature rousse (Oxyura jamaicensis), Foulque macroule (Fulica atra), Fuligule milouinan (Aythya marila), Gallinule poule-d'eau (Gallinula chloropus), Garrot à oeil d'or (Bucephala clangula), Goéland à ailes blanches (Larus glaucoides), Goéland bourgmestre (Larus hyperboreus), Goéland marin (Larus marinus), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grande Aigrette (Casmerodius albus), Grèbe à cou noir (Podiceps nigricollis), Grèbe castagneux (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Grèbe esclavon (Podiceps auritus), Grèbe huppé (Podiceps cristatus), Grèbe jougris (Podiceps grisegena), Grue cendrée (Grus grus), Harelde boréale (Clangula hyemalis), Harle bièvre (Mergus merganser), Harle huppé (Mergus serrator), Harle piette (Mergus albellus), Héron cendré (Ardea cinerea), Héron garde-boeufs (Bubulcus ibis), Ibis falcinelle (Plegadis falcinellus), Macreuse brune (Melanitta fusca), Macreuse noire (Melanitta nigra), Mouette mélanocéphale (Larus melanocephalus), Oie cygnoïde (Anser cygnoides), Oie des moissons (Anser fabalis), Oie rieuse (Anser albifrons), Plongeon arctique (Gavia arctica), Plongeon catmarin (Gavia stellata), Plongeon imbrin (Gavia immer), Pluvier doré (Pluvialis apricaria), Râle d'eau (Rallus aquaticus), Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus)

Articles published in the same bulletin