Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 36/1-3 | 1999 | 71-94
Biology, habitat and conservation of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Ardennes : study of two populations in the areas of Bastogne and Spa.
In 1997 and 1998 a survey was carried out on two populations of Great Grey Shrikes in the Ardennes. The densities observed in both areas fluctuate much (1.6 to 11.7 districts/100 km2). The breeding success was low : 11 youngs/9 pairs (3 successful broods) 10 1997, 16 youngs /6 pairs (4 successful broods) in 1998. This shows how essential the climatic conditions and prey availability are for a good reproduction. One hundred and twenty-three rejection-pellets were examined and showed the importance of vertebrates and micromammals in the Great Grey Shrike's diet (Table 3). Today the Ardennes habitat of this species mainly consists of young spruce plantations and forest clearings which seem to offer a good substitution habitat, farmland being inhabited by Great Grey Shrike only in winter (Fig. 4 & 5). But this new habitats are temporary and prevent us from being optimistic for the future of the species in Wallonia.
Articles published in the same bulletin
Red-backed Shrikes (Lanius collurio) and Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Wallonia (Southern Belgium).
Shrikes in the south of the Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse : study on the recent evolution of the breeding birds and data on habitat and reproduction.
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in Famenne.
Van Der Elst, D.
Habitat, population and breeding of the Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in Aywaille region.
Breeding of the Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) in Gaume in 1995 and 1996. Status of the species in Belgian Lorraine and surrounding countries.
Decline and extinction of Shrikes (Laniidae) as breeding birds in Flanders (Northern Belgium). An analysis of all published observations since 1985
Van Nieuwenhuyse, D.
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in The Netherlands : showing one's paces.
Van Dijk, A.J& Hustings, F.
The shrikes in the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg.
Bechet, G & Moes, M.
The population of Red-backed Shrikes (Lanius collurio) is increasing in Germany.
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in North-West France.
The ecology and conservation of the Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio breeding in Europe
Van Nieuwenhuyse, D., Nollet, F& Evans, E.
Global Shrike Conservation; problems, methods and opportunities
VAN NIEUWENHUYSE, D.
Lefranc, N. & Worfolk, T.