Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 36/1-3 | 1999 | 141-178
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in North-West France.
In the past, Red-backed Shrikes were abundant in North-West France (Brittany, Normandy, Atlantic coast). During the last century this species was hunted by man and suffered from alterations in the agricultural landscapes. In this eccentric region with cool summer climates and limited preys, Red-backed Shrikes progressively disappeared from vast areas undergoing the rooting-up of bushes and the rationalization of landscape management. During the last centuries, the increase of productiveness worsened the situation. The impact of chemicals (pesticides and herbicides) is obvious, reaching a climax in 1963. Since then, maize increases at the expense of favourable fields. This explains why the 500 remaining pairs in these 12 departments live in swamp and hilly landscapes. Half of this population is to be found in Loire-Atlantique (Loire estuary), one third in Calvados (Dives and Pays d'Auge swamps). On the contrary in Southern and Western Brittany where there were earlier plenty of shrikes, the last isolated attempts to breed failed. Sarthe area undergoes a significant decline as well as inner plains where only 10% of the birds are to be found now. Fortunately, in the rich areas such as the 4 departments of the center - each of them inhabited by 10 to 20 pairs -, there is an increase of the shrike population since 1994. A hopeful coming back important to study and to preserve.
Articles published in the same bulletin
Red-backed Shrikes (Lanius collurio) and Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Wallonia (Southern Belgium).
Shrikes in the south of the Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse : study on the recent evolution of the breeding birds and data on habitat and reproduction.
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in Famenne.
Van Der Elst, D.
Habitat, population and breeding of the Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in Aywaille region.
Biology, habitat and conservation of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Ardennes : study of two populations in the areas of Bastogne and Spa.
Breeding of the Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) in Gaume in 1995 and 1996. Status of the species in Belgian Lorraine and surrounding countries.
Decline and extinction of Shrikes (Laniidae) as breeding birds in Flanders (Northern Belgium). An analysis of all published observations since 1985
Van Nieuwenhuyse, D.
The Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) in The Netherlands : showing one's paces.
Van Dijk, A.J& Hustings, F.
The shrikes in the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg.
Bechet, G & Moes, M.
The population of Red-backed Shrikes (Lanius collurio) is increasing in Germany.
The ecology and conservation of the Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio breeding in Europe
Van Nieuwenhuyse, D., Nollet, F& Evans, E.
Global Shrike Conservation; problems, methods and opportunities
VAN NIEUWENHUYSE, D.
Lefranc, N. & Worfolk, T.