Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 42/1-2 | 2005 | 57-67
Status of the waders wintering on the Nord - Pas-de-Calais coast (1998-2003)
Marzec, L. & Luczak, CH.
Wintering coastal waders populations have been estimated in North of France for the period 1998-2003 from data provided from the midjanuary Wetland International survey. Trend and spatial distribution of the species are analysed over the 1988-2003 period. 15 species are present in winter in this region. Eurasian Oystercatcher and Dunlin are the most common waders representing 83% of the total counted birds. Numbers of most species of wintering waders have increased during the 16 years. Important staging site are identified. We conclude that the coastal area of North of France is of international importance for Sanderling and it holds a substantial number of wintering Eurasian Oystercatcher during severe winter conditions.
Articles published in the same bulletin
The Lothar hurricane and the breeding forest avifauna. III. Study of the impact of a reasoned reconstitution of a forest plot after the storm
Effects of disturbances on waterbirds in Summer in the Somme Estuary Nature Reserve
Flamant, N., Benhini, C., Sueur, F. & Triplet, P.
Aviation et birds : a space to share
Sorbi, S. - Aviation et oiseaux
The spoonbill Platalea leucorrodia during spring migration in the Seine Estuary.
Barachon, V., Aulert, Ch. & Hemery, D.
Waterbirds counted in mid-January in France: importance of the protected areas for wintering birds and trends from 1983 to 2002
The major changes in the French breeding marine avifauna during the 20th century
Yésou, P., Cadiou, B & Pons, J.-M.
Evolution of the populations of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) and of Buzzard (Buteo buteo) in Entre-Sambre-and-Meuse between 1980 and 2004
Evolution of the populations of the Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix) in the belgian Hautes-Fagnes in regard with the modifications in ecological parameters of the habitat
Keulen, Ch., Charlet, O., Poncin, P. & Ruwet, J.-C.
Assessment of the fishing pressure of the Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo L.) on the Belgian Meuse River through the follow-up of its morning dispersal
Evrard, G., Dermien, F., De Gottal, P., Monmart, A., Pourignaux, F., Vanmeerbeeck, Ph. & Paquet, J.-Y.
Radiotracking study of the territoriality in the Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) : the case of two neighbouring males
Hürner, H. & Libois, R.
The diet of the White-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus fusciphagus germani) in Vietnam.
Voisin, J.-F., Vo Quang, Y. & Nguyên Quang, P.
Data on the diet of the Little Owl (Athene noctua) in Algeria
Baziz, B., Sekour, M., Doumandji, S., Denys, Ch., Metref, S., Bendjaballah, S. & Nadji, F. Z.
Daily behaviour of the Garden Bulbul (Pycnocotus barbatus) in two suburban sites of the Algerian Sahel (Algery)
Milla, A., Doumandji, S. & Voisin, J.-F.
Diversity of the ornithochoric pulpy fruits in the Algerian Sahel.
Milla, A., Voisin, J.-F. & Doumandji, S.
Hunting and waterbirds. Effects linked with the sole disturbance by hunting. A review
The Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) in Grand Duchy of Luxemburg : analysis of the demographic data collected on different rivers
Reconstitution of a wild population of White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) in Moselle
Van Der Elst, J.-P. & Schierer, A.
Numbers and distribution of the Thekla Lark (Galerida theklae) in France
Avifaunistic inventory in different sites of Ile de France and proposals for hierarchizing of their ornithological interest
Frey, C., Lair, J.-P., Barth, F., Huot-Daubremont, C. & Persuy, Ph.
The "motley" Crows Corvus corone in Europe
Breeding biology of the Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) in a suburban area at El Harrach (Algiers, Algeria)
Souttou, K., Baziz, B., Brahimi, R., Doumandji, S. & Denys, Ch.
Physico-chemical features of nests of the House Martin Delichon urbica in the Mitidja (Algeria)
Daoudi-Hacini, S., Voisin, J.-F., Doumandji, S. & Benchikh, C.