Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 42/1-2 | 2005 | 81-90
The major changes in the French breeding marine avifauna during the 20th century
Yésou, P., Cadiou, B & Pons, J.-M.
Knowledge on seabirds breeding in France comes from a number of published reports and, since the 1960s, from monitoring of the main colonies ; nation-wide censuses are organized every 10 years under the co-ordination of G.I.S.O.M., the French Seabird Group. The accumulated information supports the description of the major changes that occurred within the French marine avifauna during the 20th century. On one hand, this avifauna became more diversified because of the expansion of five species that either did not breed in France previously (Gannet Sula bassana, Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis, Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus) or did so only occasionally (Slender-billed Gull L. genei, Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis). Meanwhile, only one species disappeared as a regular breeder (Arctic Tern Sterna paradisea). On the other hand, the various species experienced a contrasted evolution. The Alcids have declined markedly since the 1950s. This decline and the simultaneous disappearance of the Arctic Tern as a regular breeder are mostly linked to an increase in sea temperature. Most of the other species have increased markedly, including the northern pelagic species, the Atlantic Shag Phalacrocorax a. aristotelis, the Cormorant P. carbo, the large gulls, the Sarmatic gulls, the Sandwich Tern and the Little Tern S. albifrons. Their increasing numbers, which are linked in part to conservation policy, are mostly explained by a huge, global, increase in food resource provided by human activities, and by the eutrophisation of wetlands and inshore seas.
Articles published in the same bulletin
The Lothar hurricane and the breeding forest avifauna. III. Study of the impact of a reasoned reconstitution of a forest plot after the storm
Effects of disturbances on waterbirds in Summer in the Somme Estuary Nature Reserve
Flamant, N., Benhini, C., Sueur, F. & Triplet, P.
Aviation et birds : a space to share
Sorbi, S. - Aviation et oiseaux
The spoonbill Platalea leucorrodia during spring migration in the Seine Estuary.
Barachon, V., Aulert, Ch. & Hemery, D.
Status of the waders wintering on the Nord - Pas-de-Calais coast (1998-2003)
Marzec, L. & Luczak, CH.
Waterbirds counted in mid-January in France: importance of the protected areas for wintering birds and trends from 1983 to 2002
Evolution of the populations of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) and of Buzzard (Buteo buteo) in Entre-Sambre-and-Meuse between 1980 and 2004
Evolution of the populations of the Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix) in the belgian Hautes-Fagnes in regard with the modifications in ecological parameters of the habitat
Keulen, Ch., Charlet, O., Poncin, P. & Ruwet, J.-C.
Assessment of the fishing pressure of the Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo L.) on the Belgian Meuse River through the follow-up of its morning dispersal
Evrard, G., Dermien, F., De Gottal, P., Monmart, A., Pourignaux, F., Vanmeerbeeck, Ph. & Paquet, J.-Y.
Radiotracking study of the territoriality in the Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) : the case of two neighbouring males
Hürner, H. & Libois, R.
The diet of the White-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus fusciphagus germani) in Vietnam.
Voisin, J.-F., Vo Quang, Y. & Nguyên Quang, P.
Data on the diet of the Little Owl (Athene noctua) in Algeria
Baziz, B., Sekour, M., Doumandji, S., Denys, Ch., Metref, S., Bendjaballah, S. & Nadji, F. Z.
Daily behaviour of the Garden Bulbul (Pycnocotus barbatus) in two suburban sites of the Algerian Sahel (Algery)
Milla, A., Doumandji, S. & Voisin, J.-F.
Diversity of the ornithochoric pulpy fruits in the Algerian Sahel.
Milla, A., Voisin, J.-F. & Doumandji, S.
Hunting and waterbirds. Effects linked with the sole disturbance by hunting. A review
The Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) in Grand Duchy of Luxemburg : analysis of the demographic data collected on different rivers
Reconstitution of a wild population of White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) in Moselle
Van Der Elst, J.-P. & Schierer, A.
Numbers and distribution of the Thekla Lark (Galerida theklae) in France
Avifaunistic inventory in different sites of Ile de France and proposals for hierarchizing of their ornithological interest
Frey, C., Lair, J.-P., Barth, F., Huot-Daubremont, C. & Persuy, Ph.
The "motley" Crows Corvus corone in Europe
Breeding biology of the Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) in a suburban area at El Harrach (Algiers, Algeria)
Souttou, K., Baziz, B., Brahimi, R., Doumandji, S. & Denys, Ch.
Physico-chemical features of nests of the House Martin Delichon urbica in the Mitidja (Algeria)
Daoudi-Hacini, S., Voisin, J.-F., Doumandji, S. & Benchikh, C.