Aves, 42/1-2 | 2005 | 91-102
Evolution of the populations of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) and of Buzzard (Buteo buteo) in Entre-Sambre-and-Meuse between 1980 and 2004
Download the French article in pdf (399 Kb)
Data on the breeding biology and demography of Goshawk and Buzzard have been collected since the years Sixties in the Entre-Sambre-and- Meuse during ringing activities of young birds in the nest. Data gathered since 1980 are analyzed here. The population of controlled Buzzards (approximately 20 breeding pairs on average) underwent cyclic variations of abundance following a 2 to 4 years period but remained stable overall in the long run. After a period of stability and abundance during the early Eighties (average of 15 breeding pairs), then of greater variability and lower abundance, the population of Goshawk fell in a brutal and drastic way after 1996 (average of 2 pairs) (fig. 1). The analysis of the data and the examination of various hypotheses (food or territory competition, contamination by pesticides, sensitivity to various causes, voluntary or not, of accidents) do not allow identifying the cause of these divergent evolutions.
Articles on the same species
Rare birds in Belgium in 2014-2015: Report of the Belgian Rare Birds Committee ()
Wouter Faveyts, Joris Elst, Raphaël Lebrun, Laurent Raty,
Frédéric Vanhove et les membres de la BRBC - Aves, 53/3 | 2016
Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius holes: host species and predation by Marten Martes
martes during nesting and autumn-winter ()
Laurent Colmant - Aves, 53/2 | 2016
Breeding of Raven Corvus corax: sad end for the first authenticated case in the southern part of the Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse region of the Ardennes ()
Jean Doucet & Thierry Dewitte - Aves, 52/3 | 2015
First Belgian sighting of the Long-legged Buzard Buteo rufinus near Amel 6-8 July 2013 ()
Alain De Broyer, Paul Voskamp & Mark Zekhuis - Aves, 52/3 | 2015
Report of the Rarities Committee for the years 2010-2013 ()
Frédéric Vanhove & Laurent Raty - Aves, 52/2 | 2015
- Consultez la liste de tout les articles sur : Buse variable
Articles published in the same bulletin
The Lothar hurricane and the breeding forest avifauna. III. Study of the impact of a reasoned reconstitution of a forest plot after the storm
Effects of disturbances on waterbirds in Summer in the Somme Estuary Nature Reserve
Flamant, N., Benhini, C., Sueur, F. & Triplet, P.
Aviation et birds : a space to share
Sorbi, S. - Aviation et oiseaux
The spoonbill Platalea leucorrodia during spring migration in the Seine Estuary.
Barachon, V., Aulert, Ch. & Hemery, D.
Status of the waders wintering on the Nord - Pas-de-Calais coast (1998-2003)
Marzec, L. & Luczak, CH.
Waterbirds counted in mid-January in France: importance of the protected areas for wintering birds and trends from 1983 to 2002
The major changes in the French breeding marine avifauna during the 20th century
Yésou, P., Cadiou, B & Pons, J.-M.
Evolution of the populations of the Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix) in the belgian Hautes-Fagnes in regard with the modifications in ecological parameters of the habitat
Keulen, Ch., Charlet, O., Poncin, P. & Ruwet, J.-C.
Assessment of the fishing pressure of the Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo L.) on the Belgian Meuse River through the follow-up of its morning dispersal
Evrard, G., Dermien, F., De Gottal, P., Monmart, A., Pourignaux, F., Vanmeerbeeck, Ph. & Paquet, J.-Y.
Radiotracking study of the territoriality in the Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) : the case of two neighbouring males
Hürner, H. & Libois, R.
The diet of the White-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus fusciphagus germani) in Vietnam.
Voisin, J.-F., Vo Quang, Y. & Nguyên Quang, P.
Data on the diet of the Little Owl (Athene noctua) in Algeria
Baziz, B., Sekour, M., Doumandji, S., Denys, Ch., Metref, S., Bendjaballah, S. & Nadji, F. Z.
Daily behaviour of the Garden Bulbul (Pycnocotus barbatus) in two suburban sites of the Algerian Sahel (Algery)
Milla, A., Doumandji, S. & Voisin, J.-F.
Diversity of the ornithochoric pulpy fruits in the Algerian Sahel.
Milla, A., Voisin, J.-F. & Doumandji, S.
Hunting and waterbirds. Effects linked with the sole disturbance by hunting. A review
The Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) in Grand Duchy of Luxemburg : analysis of the demographic data collected on different rivers
Reconstitution of a wild population of White Stork (Ciconia ciconia) in Moselle
Van Der Elst, J.-P. & Schierer, A.
Numbers and distribution of the Thekla Lark (Galerida theklae) in France
Avifaunistic inventory in different sites of Ile de France and proposals for hierarchizing of their ornithological interest
Frey, C., Lair, J.-P., Barth, F., Huot-Daubremont, C. & Persuy, Ph.
The "motley" Crows Corvus corone in Europe
Breeding biology of the Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) in a suburban area at El Harrach (Algiers, Algeria)
Souttou, K., Baziz, B., Brahimi, R., Doumandji, S. & Denys, Ch.
Physico-chemical features of nests of the House Martin Delichon urbica in the Mitidja (Algeria)
Daoudi-Hacini, S., Voisin, J.-F., Doumandji, S. & Benchikh, C.