Aves, p�le ornithologique de Natagora

Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !

Recherche

Retour à la liste des articles

Aves, 42/3 | 2005 | 229-244

  Results of the winter censuses of waterbirds in Wallonia and Brussels area (Belgium) in 2004-2005.
J.-P. Jacob, Loly, P. & Kinet, Th.

Article is available in pdf Download the French article in pdf (228 Kb)

Article summary

The censuses were conducted in a context of rather mild winter. In January, 27.245 indigenous anatidae were counted on 266 sites. To this should be added a rapidly growing number of feral anatidae (2.752 in January 2005, + 47% compared to 2004; these birds account for 9,2% of the total of all anatidae). Laridae amounted to about 70.000 birds, essentially Black-headed Gulls, and other species to a little more than 18.000 individuals, especially Cormorants, Moorhens and Coots. The observed numbers stand in general within the limits of recent fluctuations except for record numbers of Mute Swan, Greylag Goose, Shelduck, Jack Snipe, Common Sandpiper and the majority of introduced anatidae, especially Canada Goose. This one for the first time exceeds the two thousand birds figure.

Articles on the same species

Aigrette garzette (Egretta garzetta), Bécassine des marais (Gallinago gallinago), Bécassine sourde (Lymnocryptes minimus), Bernache du Canada (Branta canadensis), Bernache nonnette (Branta leucopsis), Butor étoilé (Botaurus stellaris), Canard carolin (Aix sponsa), Canard chipeau (Anas strepera), Canard colvert (Anas platyrhynchos), Canard mandarin (Aix galericulata), Canard pilet (Anas acuta), Canard siffleur (Anas penelope), Canard souchet (Anas clypeata), Chevalier arlequin (Tringa erythropus), Chevalier cul-blanc (Tringa ochropus), Chevalier guignette (Actitis hypoleucos), Cigogne blanche (Ciconia ciconia), Cigogne blanche (Ciconia ciconia), Courlis cendré (Numenius arquata), Cygne chanteur (Cygnus cygnus), Cygne de Bewick (Cygnus columbianus bewickii), Cygne noir (Cygnus atratus), Cygne tuberculé (Cygnus olor), Eider à duvet (Somateria mollissima), Érismature rousse (Oxyura jamaicensis), Foulque macroule (Fulica atra), Fuligule milouin (Aythya ferina), Fuligule milouinan (Aythya marila), Fuligule morillon (Aythya fuligula), Fuligule nyroca (Aythya nyroca), Gallinule poule-d'eau (Gallinula chloropus), Garrot à oeil d'or (Bucephala clangula), Goéland cendré (Larus canus), Goéland marin (Larus marinus), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grand Cormoran (Phalacrocorax carbo), Grèbe à cou noir (Podiceps nigricollis), Grèbe castagneux (Tachybaptus ruficollis), Grèbe huppé (Podiceps cristatus), Grue cendrée (Grus grus), Harle bièvre (Mergus merganser), Harle huppé (Mergus serrator), Harle piette (Mergus albellus), Héron cendré (Ardea cinerea), Huîtrier pie (Haematopus ostralegus), Macreuse brune (Melanitta fusca), Mouette mélanocéphale (Larus melanocephalus), Mouette rieuse (Chroicocephalus ridibundus), Mouette tridactyle (Rissa tridactyla), Nette rousse (Netta rufina), Oie à tête barrée (Anser indicus), Oie cendrée (Anser anser), Oie des moissons (Anser fabalis), Oie rieuse (Anser albifrons), Ouette d'Égypte (Alopochen aegyptiacus), Plongeon catmarin (Gavia stellata), Pluvier doré (Pluvialis apricaria), Râle d'eau (Rallus aquaticus), Sarcelle d'été (Anas querquedula), Sarcelle d'hiver (Anas crecca), Tadorne casarca (Tadorna ferruginea), Tadorne de Belon (Tadorna tadorna), Vanneau huppé (Vanellus vanellus)