Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 42/4 | 2005 | 281-312
Synthesis on the exceptional invasion of Waxwings (Bombycilla garrulus) in Europe in 2004-2005
Fouarge, J. & Vandevondele, Ph.
In 2004-2005, Europe experienced what is probably the largest and most important influx of Waxwings ever recorded. On the last invasion of note, in 1965-1966, the migration reached farther south but even so, during last winter, numbers were greater and more concentrated in particular areas. In Germany, for example, more than half a million birds were recorded. What are the reasons for this? In recent years, Swedish bird-watchers have recorded unusually high numbers of breeding pairs of Waxwings, especially during the Summer of 2004. This, together with the lack of natural food in the bird’s usual over-wintering countries, has driven the species south. October 2004 was by far the busiest month, showing increased activity by the Waxwing not only in Sweden and Norway but also in Denmark. Thousands of birds reached the United Kingdom, being recorded as far south as the Scilly Isles and Ouessant in France. In a disruption of their normal pattern of behaviour, ringed Norwegian birds were found to have travelled North-East to the Shetland Isles and Iceland. In November, the northern parts of Germany and Poland were invaded and by December thousands of birds were being sighted in the rest of Germany and the Czech Republic. At about the same time there were sightings in Switzerland, Northern Italy and Eastern France. In January and February the numbers in Switzerland and France increased further with birds spotted in Central France and as far West as the Atlantic Coast. In March the movement began to reverse with birds travelling north again. They were especially well recorded in Belgium and southern parts of Holland where, for the first part of the winter, they had been virtually non-existent. In that month alone, more than 20,000 birds were recorded in the low countries. In April, abnormally high numbers of birds were still present in most countries and in May there were sightings in the French Alps. There is still much to be learned about the Waxwing, especially with regard to its winter migration. Finally, a chapter will be devoted to Waxwing behaviours during influx period in a further article about invasion in Belgium.
Articles on the same species
Jaseur boréal Consultez la fiche de l'espèce
Post-breeding migration and observations of Summer - Autumn 2012 ()
Centrale Ornithologique Aves - Groupe de travail « Chroniques » - Aves, 50/3 | 2013
The “opportunistic” observation database of Aves: 50 years of field recording ()
Jean-Yves Paquet, Thierry Kinet, Marc De Sloover, Antoine Derouaux & Jean-Paul Jacob - Aves, 50/1 | 2013
The influx of Nordic Long-Tailed Tits Aegithalos caudatus caudatus in Wallonia and Brussels during the winter 2010-2011 ()
Alain De Broyer - Aves, 49/4 | 2012
Curious feeding behaviour of a
Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus: real difficulty or
Fouarge, J. - Aves, 48/1 | 2011
Behavioral adaptation and progress of the Goshawk Accipiter gentilis in Middle Belgium ()
Fasol, M. - Aves, 48/1 | 2011
- Consultez la liste de tout les articles sur : Jaseur boréal
Grand Cormoran Consultez la fiche de l'espèce
Results of the winter waterbirds censuses in Wallonia and Brussels area (Belgium) in 2015-2016 ()
Jean-Paul Jacob, Marie Vanschepdael, Jean-Yves Paquet et les responsables régionaux - Aves, 53/3 | 2016
Breeding birds in Wallonia in 2015 ()
Jean-Paul Jacob et les contributeurs-espèces - Aves, 53/1 | 2016
Results of the winter waterbirds censuses in Wallonia and Brussels area (Belgium) in 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 ()
Jean-Paul Jacob, Marie-Charlotte Alvarez et les responsables régionaux - Aves, 53/1 | 2016
Phenology and intensity of diurnal postnuptial migration in the North Eastern Ardennes by migration monitoring (Ramecroix 2006-2010) ()
Arnaud Beckers & André Baron - Aves, 51/2 | 2014
Status of Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis, Herring Gull L. argentatus and Caspian Gull L. cachinnans in the Entre-Sambre-et-Meuse Region ()
Philippe Deflorenne - Aves, 51/1 | 2014
- Consultez la liste de tout les articles sur : Grand Cormoran
Articles published in the same bulletin
Evolution of the breeding population of the Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) in the western part of Wallonia (Belgium, Hainaut Province) between 1992 and 2005.
Observations : Decembre 2004 to February 2005
Burnel, A. et la Centrale Ornithologique Aves
Estimation of the daily feeding duration of Bullfinches (Pyrrhula pyrrhula) in winter.
A winter observation of a Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) at Melsbroek (Vlaams Brabant, Belgium).
Communication of the Centrale Ornithologique Aves
Recent ornithological publications
Index of volume 42
Recommendations to the authors