Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 56/1 | 2019 | 29-48
Study of the diet of the Red Kite Mivus milvus population in eastern Belgian districts: Impact on their
Margaux Bordes, Roland Libois, Stef van Rijn, Paul Voskamp & Jean–Yves Paquet
French article available for download in 2021
The Red Kite Milvus milvus is a raptor which has been classified as "near threatened" in the IUCN Red List due to rapid decline of several breeding population at the end of the 20th century. Curiously, in Belgium, the small but increasing breeding population did not experience these recent declines. The aim of this work is to contribute to the understanding of the drivers responsible for the Red Kite population favourable status in the eastern Belgian districts. It is devoted, firstly, to the study of the Red Kite diet during its breeding period, by analysing the pellets contents and the prey remains found in and around 176 Red Kite nests and, on the other hand, to the study of the potential association between diet and the reproductive success of pairs. The most consumed prey categories are equally mammals (mainly composed of voles) and young birds. In particular, the water vole Arvicola terrestris seems to be the most consumed species, followed by the Fieldfare Turdus pilaris. Of all the diet and environmental variables studied, the most important factor explaining reproductive success is the presence of the water vole in the diet. Early mowing of meadows, average temperatures and the number of rainy days are three secondary factors that seem to have a significant impact on the breeding success of eastern Belgian Red Kites. However, these three variables are correlated; their impact on the number of young nestlings produced per nest could not be separated.
Articles published in the same bulletin
The range and breeding numbers of Red Kite Milvus milvus and Black Kite Milvus migrans in Wallonia
Alain De Broyer, Jean–Paul Jacob, Rudi Dujardin, Sonja Lampertz, Vincent Leirens, Stef van Rijn, Paul Voskamp & Jean–Yves Paquet
A contribution on the population monitoring of Woodcocks Scolopax rusticola in the canton of Neuchâtel
Jean–Lou Zimmermann & Serge Santiago
Hubert Baltus, Charles Dordolo, Anne Weiserbs & Jules Fouarge
Philippe Deflorenne, Damien Sevrin & Louis Bronne