Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 30/3-4 | 1993 | 181-193
Diet of Picardy coast Laridae.
The diet of Laridae in two regions of the Picardy coast, the Somme Bay and the sandy strand further North, has been studied for several years. Prey have been identified by direct telescope observation, and the results are given in the form of frequency of items consumed. These vary according to the site and/or the season under consideration. Small invertebrates, in particular Crustacea, seem to be relatively important for all species of laridae except for the Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus) which seems to prefer fish and carrion all year round at these two sites. Small invertebrates also figure prominently for the Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus), and for the Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) but data concerning the latter is limited to the autumn and to the strand to the North. The Edible Cockle (Cerastoderma edule) forms an important, and even main, part of the menu for the Common Gull (Larus canus). For the Herring Gull (Larus argentus), the Common Mussel (Mytilus edulis) and the Edible Cockle are normally the main prey but they are supplanted during the summer on the strand to the North by Annelids, mainly the Sand Mason (Lanice conchilega). This species and the Shore Crab (Carcinus maenas) are the most frequent prey of the Yellow-legged Gull (Larus cachinnans) in the summer on the strand to the North.
Articles published in the same bulletin
Distribution and habitat of the Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius) in Belgium.
Extra-pair copulations and paternity in the Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus).
Forest evolution and tendancies for the Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia) in the Belgian Ardenne Region.
About parasite infection by Ornithomya biloba of the Swallow (Hirundo rustica) in Wallonia.
Collette, P., Ponsen, R. & Tomasovic, G.
Jacob, J.-P. & De Liedekerke, R.
A spring record of Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi) in Belgium.
Verroken, D. & Verroken, L.
The Stonechat (Saxicola torquata) breeding in the lower reaches of the Sambre bassin.
History and present status of the Middle Spotted Woodpecker's (Dendrocopos medius) populations in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region.
Van Der Elst, D., Balthazart, J., Clotuche, E., Destinay, P., Gailly, P., Jacob, J.-P., Neve, G., Van Nieuwenhuyse, D. & Versailles, A.