Consultez les articles du Bulletin Aves !
Aves, 32/2-3 | 1995 | 101-132
The Tengmalm's Owl (Aegolius funereus) in Belgium. Synthesis and updating of status.
All observations concerning the Tengmalm's Owl, published or not, were investigated, synthetised and updated, with all records and references listed in an appendix. A precise and reliable historical account on the subject has therefore been completed, that can be used as a source of reference. Systematic efforts since 1985, such as placing nestboxes and following them up, and monitoring natural nesting sites, are described. Previously to the present study, from 1963 to 1984, some good nesting years were recorded, with peaks in 1969 with 12 breeding cases and 1972 with 11 breeding cases, during a period of regular follow-up of nestboxes. As from 1979, however, the number of breeding records of Tengmalm's Owl decreased, and fell to only one in 1983 and one in 1984. In 1985, an uninterrupted follow-up of the species started. Many nestboxes were placed : as a result, an unexpected population was highlighted and a large number of breeding instances were favoured. A peak was reached in 1991 with 97 breeding cases. Information about this dramatic increase of breeding cases since 1988, unpublished by now, is detailed here. There is also a brief account concerning adjacent areas outside Belgium. The prospects offered by the processing of all the information gathered during ont systematic follow-up of our Tengmalm's Owl population are evoked.
Articles published in the same bulletin
Populations and reproduction of the Little Owl (Athene noctua) in the province of Hainaut (Belgium). Protection and restoration of habitats.
Coppée, J.-L., Bultot, J. & Hanus, B.
On the second brood of the Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio).
Van Nieuwenhuyse, D. & Iweins, B.
De Liedekerke, R., Jacob, J.-P., Loly, P., Paulus, F. & Testaert, D.
Neve, G., Baguette, M., Clotuche, E., Convie, I., Daulne, J.-M., Van Der Elst, D., Jacob, J.-P., Fayt, P., Mousson, L., Schaeken, P., Schollaert, V., Servranckx, Y., Vasteenwegen, C. & Wargee, L.
ERRATUM - The Corncrake (Crex crex) in the Fagne and Famenne region, 1990-1994.